H. VERIFIABLE PARENTAL CONSENT

H. VERIFIABLE PARENTAL CONSENT

1. Whenever do i must get verifiable parental consent?

The Rule provides generally speaking that an operator must obtain verifiable parental permission before collecting any private information from a young child, unless the collection fits into one of many Rule’s exceptions described in several FAQs herein. See 16 C.F.R. § 312.5(c).

2. Can I first gather private information from the little one, and then get parental authorization to such collection if i actually do perhaps not utilize the child’s information before obtaining the parent’s consent?

In most cases, operators must get verifiable parental permission before gathering private information online from kids under 13. Particular, limited exceptions let operators gather certain private information from a young child before acquiring parental consent. See 16 C.F.R. § 312.5(c). These exceptions consist of: